The winners of the 2018/19 School Travel Awards were revealed at a ceremony and lunch held at the Royal Garden Hotel, Kensington, on Friday, 16th November.

Relive the highlights from the event, here’s our special report on the ceremony.

The 2018/19 award finalists & winners are…

Best Heritage Venue

  • Longleat, Wiltshire (Winner)
  • Mary Rose, Portsmouth
  • The Red House, Aldeburgh
  • Tower of London
  • Warwick Castle

Best Sporting Venue

  • The Learning Zone at Wembley Stadium
  • Lord’s Tour and MCC Cricket Academy, London
  • Manchester United Museum & Stadium Tour
  • Snozone
  • World Rugby Museum, Twickenham (Winner)

Best Theatre Production for Schools

  • Aladdin
  • The Lion King (Winner)
  • Matilda
  • Wicked
  • The Woman in Black

Disney's The Lion King

Source: Brinkoff and Mogenburg

Disney’s The Lion King won Best Theatre Production for Schools.

Best UK Destination or Attraction

  • Chessington World of Adventures
  • KidZania, London (Winner)
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort
  • The View from The Shard, London
  • Warner Bros. Studio Tour London – The Making of Harry Potter

Best International Destination or Attraction 

  • CERN, Switzerland
  • Disneyland Paris (Winner)
  • Krakow, Poland
  • New York City, USA
  • Washington DC, USA

Best Ski Resort

  • Alp 2500, Spain
  • Madonna di Campiglio, Italy
  • Passo Tonale, Italy
  • Prato Nevoso, Italy (Winner)
  • Zell am See, Austria

Best Museum Visit

  • British Museum, London
  • Cadbury World, Birmingham
  • Milestones Museum, Basingstoke
  • Natural History Museum, London
  • V&A, London (Winner)

Best Food & Learning Experience

  • Adaptable Travel (Food Preparation & Nutrition Secondary School Tours)
  • Farms for City Children
  • Halsbury Travel (Food Technology Trips) (Winner)
  • Hard Rock Cafe, London
  • Pizza Express

Best Adventure Experience

  • Chessington World of Adventures
  • Go Ape (Winner)
  • Lost Earth Adventures
  • PGL
  • Scout Adventures

Go Ape Junior course

Go Ape scooped the Best Adventure Experience award.

Best Venue for Science Learning

  • Chessington World of Adventures
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort (Winner)
  • National Space Centre, Leicester
  • Paultons Park, Hampshire
  • Science Museum, London

Best Venue for Maths Learning

  • Bletchley Park (Winner)
  • KidZania, London
  • The Royal Observatory, Greenwich
  • Science Museum, London
  • The View from the Shard, London

Best Venue for English Learning

  • The Canterbury Tales
  • The Emmerdale Studio Experience, Leeds
  • Madame Tussauds, London
  • Shakespeare’s Globe, London
  • Warner Bros. Studio Tour London – The Making of Harry Potter (Winner)

Best Venue for History Learning

  • Celtic Harmony, Hertfordshire
  • Cheddar Gorge & Caves, Somerset (Winner)
  • King Richard III Visitor Centre, Leicester
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort
  • Westminster Abbey

Best Venue for History Learning 2018/19: Cheddar Gorge & Caves

Debbie Cottam of Edsential presents the award for Best Venue for History Learning to Flo Broek, Andrew Brinson, Paul Hemmington and Leon Troake from Cheddar Gorge & Caves.

Best School Tour Operator

  • Diverse School Travel
  • Galloway School Tours
  • Halsbury Travel
  • Outlook Expeditions
  • Study & Sport Experiences
  • WST (Winner)

Best Residential Experience

  • Edsential Conway Centres
  • Kingswood
  • The Outward Bound Trust
  • Stubbers Adventure Centre, Essex
  • YHA (Winner)

‘My Best School Trip’ Award

This special award, which comes with a £1,500 prize to spend on a school trip, recognises some briliant school trips and the impact they have on the students involved.

The 2018/19 finalists were:

  • BBG Academy (part of the Rodillian Multi Academy Trust), Birkenshaw (Year 7 French Resilience Trip)
  • Llanwern High School, Wales (Year 11 – 13 trip to Kenya)
  • Lyndhurst Primary School, London (Year 4 trip to York)
  • Moorside Primary School, Lancaster (Year 1 residential to FSC Malham Tarn) (Winner)
  • Nelson Mandela School, Birmingham (Year 5 trip to Dovedale in Derbyshire)

School Trip Champion Award 2018/19 Finalists

The finalists of the School Trip Champion Award 2018/19 pictured with Fiona Bruce (from left): Nic Williams, Jon Clarke, Alan Butters and Dominic Brister. Far right is Paul Bevan from category partner, Study & Sport Experiences.

School Trip Champion Award

Readers voted for their winner of this award which recognises an individual who goes above and beyond in delivering school trips and learning outside the classroom experiences. For more information on each of the finalists head over to our special feature about them.

The final four were:

  • Alan Butters, Bluecoat Beechdale Academy, Nottingham (Winner)
  • Dominic Brister, Stamford Welland Academy, Lincolnshire
  • Nic Williams, Blue Bell Hill Primary School, Nottingham
  • Jon Clarke, Walsall Academy, Bloxwich

The School Travel Awards shine a spotlight on the very best across the school travel sector.

For more information about the initiative visit www.schooltravelorganiser.com/awards

 

Topics