The finalists in the running for the 2019/20 School Travel Awards are….

Thank you to everyone who voted, nominated and entered this year. The winners will be announced at the School Travel Awards Lunch and Ceremony on Friday 15th November 2019 at the Royal Garden Hotel, London.

For event and ticket information click here.

Now, back to who, what and where is that little bit closer to being a winner for 2019/20….

Best Heritage Venue

  • Aerospace Bristol
  • Beaulieu, Hampshire
  • The Roman Baths, Bath
  • UK Parliament, London
  • Warwick Castle
  • Westminster Abbey, London

Best Sporting Venue

  • Chelsea FC Stadium Tours & Museum
  • Lord’s Tour and MCC Cricket Academy, London
  • Manchester United Museum & Stadium Tour
  • Snozone
  • Wembley Stadium Learning Zone
  • Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum & Tour

Best Theatre Production for Schools

  • Blood Brothers (UK Tour)
  • The Lion King
  • Matilda The Musical
  • School of Rock
  • Wicked
  • The Woman in Black

Disney's The Lion King

Source: Brinkoff and Mogenburg

Disney’s The Lion King won Best Theatre Production for Schools in 2018, can it repeat that success again?

Best UK Destination or Attraction

  • Alton Towers, Staffordshire
  • Eden Project, Cornwall
  • Go Ape
  • KidZania, London
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort
  • UK Parliament, London

Best International Destination or Attraction 

  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • CERN, Switzerland
  • Disneyland Paris
  • European Parliament, Brussels
  • Washington DC

Best Ski Resort

  • Flachau, Austria
  • Les Deux Alpes, France
  • Madonna di Campiglio, Italy
  • Prato Nevoso, Italy
  • Stubai Glacier, Austria
  • Zell am See, Austria

Best Museum Visit

  • BODY WORLDS London
  • Cadbury World, Birmingham
  • Madame Tussauds, London
  • Milestones Museum, Basingstoke
  • Museum of London
  • V&A, London

Best Education Workshops

  • Aerospace Bristol
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort
  • The Red House, Aldeburgh
  • SEA LIFE London
  • Thackray Medical Museum, Leeds
  • UK Parliament, London

Education / Learning Team of the Year

  • Drusillas Park’s Education Team
  • Go Ape’s Education Events Team
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Education Team
  • The Red House Learning Team at the Red House, Aldeburgh
  • Learning and Participation team at Shakespeare’s Birthplace Trust
  • UK Parliament Education and Engagement Team

You can read more about the teams above by clicking here.

Best Venue for STEM Learning
(Science, Technology, Engineering, Maths)

  • Aerospace Bristol
  • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre, Macclesfield
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort
  • RAF Museum Cosford, Shropshire
  • Science Museum, London
  • Winchester Science Centre

Best Geography Learning Experience 

  • Cheddar Gorge & Caves, Somerset
  • Coca-Cola London Eye
  • The Living Rainforest, Berkshire
  • Operation Wallacea
  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust

Best Venue for English Learning

  • The Canterbury Tales
  • The Georgian House Museum, Bristol
  • The London Dungeon
  • Longleat, Wiltshire
  • The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, Buckinghamshire
  • Shakespeare’s Globe, London

Best Venue for History Learning

  • Cheddar Gorge & Caves, Somerset
  • Hever Castle, Kent
  • RAF Museum, London
  • Tower of London
  • Westminster Abbey, London
  • York Castle Museum

Best Venue for History Learning 2018/19: Cheddar Gorge & Caves

Debbie Cottam of Edsential presents the award for Best Venue for History Learning at last year’s ceremony to Flo Broek, Andrew Brinson, Paul Hemmington and Leon Troake from Cheddar Gorge & Caves.

Best Wildlife Attraction

  • Chester Zoo
  • Hop Farm Family Park, Kent
  • Marwell Zoo, Hampshire
  • SEA LIFE
  • ZSL London Zoo
  • ZSL Whipsnade Zoo, Bedfordshire

Best School Tour Operator

  • Halsbury Travel
  • NST
  • Operation Wallacea
  • STA Travel
  • Study & Sport Experiences
  • WST

Best Residential Experience

  • Kingswood
  • Lost Earth Adventures
  • The Outward Bound Trust
  • PGL
  • Scout Adventures
  • YHA

‘My Best School Trip’ Award

This special award, which comes with a £1,500 prize for the school to spend on a trip, recognises some briliant educational visits and the impact they have had on the students involved.

  • Kingstone and Thruxton Primary School, Herefordshire (Year 4 residential to Longtown Activity Centre in Hereford)
  • Jack Tizard School, London (Butlins in Bognor Regis)
  • Kingswood House School, Surrey (Year 9 ‘Making a Modern Britain’ trip)
  • Bleak Hill Primary School, Merseyside (Year 4 Town Hall democracy trip)

School Trip Champion Award 2018/19 Finalists

The finalists of the School Trip Champion Award 2018/19 pictured with Fiona Bruce (from left): Nic Williams, Jon Clarke, Alan Butters and Dominic Brister. Far right is Paul Bevan from category partner, Study & Sport Experiences.

School Trip Champion Award

This award recognises an individual who goes above and beyond in delivering school trips and learning outside the classroom experiences. For more information on each of the finalists head over to our special feature about them.

  • Matt Clayton - Queen Ethelburga’s, York
  • Jamie Kelly - Chantry Primary Academy, Luton
  • Jackie McNally - Our Lady and St. Gerard’s RC Primary School, Preston
  • Mohammed Shaakir Uddin - Greenacre Academy, Chatham

 

The School Travel Awards shine a spotlight on the people and companies behind inspiring school trips.

For more information about the initiative click to www.schooltravelorganiser.com/awards

The 2019/20 winners will be revealed at the Awards Lunch and Ceremony on Friday 15th November 2019 at the Royal Garden Hotel, London.

For event and ticket information click here.