We are thrilled to be able to share with you the 2020/21 School Travel Awards finalists, as voted for by the readers of School Travel Organiser, with the winners revealed on 20th May during a special online ceremony.

The winners will be exclusively revealed during the School Travel Awards ceremony, which will be broadcast through schooltravelorganiser.com/awards at 4.30pm on Thursday 20th May 2021.

ST Awards logo on circle

Click the button below, enter your details and we can even send you a reminder on the day with full details of how to watch via your desktop, tablet or mobile (no log-in required).

Send me a Ceremony Reminder

Thanks to everyone who voted, nominated or entered. Here are the attractions, companies, experiences and people that have been shortlisted and are in the running…

Best Heritage Venue

  • Bletchley Park
  • Chatsworth House
  • Hever Castle, Kent
  • Salisbury Cathedral
  • UK Parliament, London
  • Warwick Castle

Best Sporting Venue

  • Bounce Indoor Trampoline Parks
  • London Stadium Tours
  • Manchester United Museum & Stadium Tour
  • Snozone
  • Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
  • Twickenham Stadium and World Rugby Museum

A special thank you to our 2020/21 Awards Partners…

Best Theatre Production for Schools

  • Disney On Ice
  • The Lion King
  • Matilda The Musical
  • Wicked
  • The Woman in Black

Best UK Destination or Attraction

  • Alton Towers, Staffordshire
  • Go Ape
  • KidZania, London
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort
  • UK Parliament, London
  • Warner Bros. Studio Tour London – The Making of Harry Potter

Indoor rock climbing

Source: ING

The UK has some fantastic places for children to develop their skills… but which destination or attraction will come out on top this year?

Best International Destination or Attraction

  • CERN, Switzerland
  • Disneyland Paris, France
  • European Parliament, Brussels
  • France
  • Spain
  • Washington DC, USA

Best Ski Resort

  • Les Deux Alpes, France
  • Madonna di Campiglio, Italy
  • Prato Nevoso, Italy
  • Saalbach-Hinterglemm, Austria
  • Sunday River, Maine, USA
  • Zell am See, Austria

When is the awards ceremony?

The online ceremony will be broadcast at 4.30pm on Thursday 20th May, 2021. You can fill out our simple, short form and we will send you a reminder on the day: 

Ceremony Reminder Form

Best Museum Visit

  • Aerospace Bristol
  • Bletchley Park
  • Milestones Museum, Basingstoke
  • National Justice Museum, Nottingham
  • Science & Industry Museum, Manchester
  • V&A, London

Best Education Workshops

  • Jorvik Viking Centre, York
  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort
  • SEA LIFE London
  • UK Parliament, London
  • Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust
  • Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Drama class

Workshops can teach children about working together and can develop confidence.

Education / Learning Team of the Year

  • Derbyshire Environmental Studies Service
  • English Heritage Education Team
  • The Garden Classroom team
  • Science Museum Learning Team

Best Venue for STEM Learning

  • LEGOLAND Windsor Resort
  • Life Science Centre, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Magna Science Adventure Centre, Rotherham
  • Science & Industry Museum, Manchester
  • Science Museum, London
  • Winchester Science Centre

Best Geography Learning Experience

  • Chester Zoo
  • Field Studies Council
  • The Living Rainforest, Berkshire
  • Operation Wallacea
  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust

Child holding a globe

There are some strong contenders for this year’s Best Geography Learning Experience. 

Best Venue for English Learning

  • BeWILDerwood, Norfolk
  • Brontë Parsonage Museum, Yorkshire
  • The London Dungeon
  • Shakespeare’s Globe, London
  • York Castle Museum

Want to keep in the loop on what’s new for school trips as well as interviews, advice and more inspiration?

Make sure you are registered to receive our free regular e-newsletter as well as awards updates and much more.

Best Venue for History Learning

  • Bletchley Park
  • National Memorial Arboretum, Staffordshire
  • RAF Museum, London
  • Tower of London
  • UK Parliament, London
  • Westminster Abbey, London

Best Wildlife Attraction

  • Chessington World of Adventures Resort, Surrey
  • Chester Zoo
  • SEA LIFE
  • West Midland Safari & Leisure Park
  • Yorkshire Wildlife Park
  • ZSL Whipsnade Zoo, Bedfordshire

Meerkats

Seeing a range of animals at a zoo can engage children of all ages.

Best School Tour Operator

  • Equity
  • Halsbury Travel
  • Operation Wallacea
  • Travelbound
  • WST

Best Residential Experience

  • Essex Outdoors
  • Kingswood
  • The Outward Bound Trust
  • Scout Adventures
  • YHA

Hiking on a residential

Children can explore new experiences on a residential.

‘My Best School Trip’ Award

  • Carisbrooke College, Isle of Wight (KS4 trip to China)
  • Kingfisher Special School, Oldham (KS2 trip to Gallery Oldham)
  • Queen’s Park Primary School, Brighton (KS2 trip to the Deneway Nature Reserve)
  • Walsall Academy, Bloxwich (KS4 Outward Bound Trust residential in the Lake District)

Read about each of the finalists and find out what they did on the school visits in this special section.

School Trip Champion Award

  • Maree Green - Harwich and Dovercourt High School, Harwich, Essex
  • Jayne Little - Middleton St Mary’s CE (VC) Primary School, Leeds
  • Rosie Smith - Seven Fields Primary School, Swindon
  • Andy Wright - Bablake School, Coventry

Find out about the final four in the running for this award here

The School Travel Awards ceremony 2020/21 will be broadcast at 4.30pm on Thursday 20th May, 2021.

Fill out our simple, short form and we will send you a reminder on the day of how to watch it (no log-in required).

 

Ceremony Reminder Form